0844 870 6592
(charged as a local call)
Why Choose EMD Law?
If you commute and cannot attend a 9-5:30pm appointment we would be happy to meet with you outside of normal office hours. Please contact us to arrange an appointment.
Should you be unable to attend our offices we can usually arrange a home visit or a visit to a residential home or hospital. Please contact us to discuss.
We may be able to offer you a "no win no fee" arrangement, payment by instalments or a deferred payment arrangement. Please contact us to discuss.
Sign Up to Our Newsletter
Enter your details below to sign up to our monthly newsletter
User data is stored in line with this Privacy Policy
I am happy to receive promotional emails from EMD Law
 

Privacy Policy

EMD LAW LLP

Privacy Policy

This notice explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

 

Who we are

EMD Law LLP is a limited liability partnership, authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under number 495066.

Our Data Protection Officer is Liz Dumbleton, who can be contacted by email at ld@emdlaw.co.uk. 

Data is collected, processed and stored by EMD Law LLP as the ‘data controller’ of the personal information you provide to us.

What we need

The exact information we will request from you will depend on what you have asked us to do or what we are contracted to do for you.

Personal data is the general information that you supply about yourself – such as your name, address, gender, date of birth, contact details, financial information etc. 

In the majority of cases personal data will be restricted to basic information and information needed to complete ID checks. However some of the work we do may require us to ask for more sensitive information.

Sources of information

Information about you may be obtained from a number of sources including:

  • You may volunteer the information about yourself

  • You may provide information relating to someone else, if you have the authority to do so

  • Information may be passed to us by third parties in order that we can undertake your legal work on your behalf. These organisations can be:

    • Banks or building societies

    • Panel providers who allocate legal work to law firms

    • Organisations that have referred work to us

    • Medical or financial institutions – who provide your personal records/information

Why we need it 

The main reason for asking you to provide us with your personal data is to allow us to carry out your instructions to carry out your legal work.

The following are some examples, although not exhaustive, of what we may use your information for:

  • Verifying your identity

  • Verifying source of funds

  • Communicating with you

  • To establish funding of your matter or transaction

  • Obtaining insurance policies on your behalf

  • Processing your legal transaction including keeping financial records of your transactions and the transactions we make on your behalf

  • Seeking advice from third parties; such as legal and non-legal experts

  • Responding to any complaint or allegation of negligence against us

Who has access to it

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We will generally only use your information within EMD Law LLP. However there may be circumstances whilst carrying out your legal work where we may need to disclose some information to third parties, for example:

  • HM Land Registry to register a property

  • HM Revenue & Customs; e.g. for Stamp Duty Liability

  • Court or Tribunal

  • Solicitors acting on the other side

  • Asking an independent Barrister or Counsel for advice or to represent you

  • Non legal experts to obtain advice or assistance

  • Translation Agencies

  • External auditors or our Regulator; e.g. SRA, ICO etc.

  • Bank or Building Society or other financial institutions

  • Insurance Companies

  • Providers of identity verification

  • Any disclosure required by law or regulation such as the prevention of financial crime and terrorism

  • If there is an emergency and we think you or others are at risk

In the event that any of your information is shared with a third party, we will ensure that they comply, strictly and confidentially, with our instructions and that they do not use your personal information for their own purposes unless you have consented in writing to them doing so.

How do we protect your personal data

We recognise that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect it whilst it is in our care.

We have exceptional standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We also have high standards when it comes to confidentiality obligations and both internal and external parties have agreed to protect confidentiality of all information to ensure all personal data is handled and processed in line with our confidentiality and data protection policies.

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption.

How long will we keep it for

Your personal information will be retained, usually in computer or manual files, only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected; or as required by law; or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us. For example:

  • As long as necessary to carry out your legal work

  • For a minimum of 7 years from the conclusion or closure of your matter in case you, or we, need to re-open your case for the purpose of defending complaints or claims against us

  • For the duration of a trust

  • Wills and related documents may be kept indefinitely

  • Deeds related to unregistered property may be kept indefinitely as they evidence ownership

  • Personal injury matters which involve lifetime awards or PI Trusts may be kept indefinitely

What are your rights?

Under GDPR, you are entitled to access your personal data. If you wish to make a request, please do so in writing addressed to our Data Protection Officer Liz Dumbleton, or contact the person dealing with your matter.

A request for access to your personal data means you are entitled to a copy of the data we hold on you, such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth, information regarding your health etc, but it does not mean that you are entitled to the documents that contain this data. 

Complaints about the use of personal data

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate further. Our Data Protection Officer is Liz Dumbleton and you can contact them at ld@emdlaw.co.uk. 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Marketing data

We may contact you for the purpose of direct marketing. This means that we may use your personal data that we have collected in accordance with this privacy policy to contact you about our services, events etc. which we feel may interest you. We will never send marketing communications via SMS or call you without your specific consent, nor do we ever pass on or sell your details to a third party.

How we collect personal data

The following are examples, although not exhaustive, of how we collect your personal information:

  • Sign-up to receive any newsletters that we may publish

  • Submitting an online enquiry

  • Following/liking/subscribing to our social media channels

  • Ask us a question or submit any queries or concerns you have via email or on social media channels

  • When you leave a review about us on Google Reviews

How we may use your details

We may use your personal information for our legitimate business interests

Your rights

You have the right to object to this processing. Should you wish to do so please email ld@emdlaw.co.uk.

Any questions regarding this notice should be sent by email to ld@emdlaw.co.uk